Can An iPhone Get A Virus? Here’s The Truth!

Can An iPhone Get A Virus? Here’s The Truth!


Hi guys. My name is David from Payette Forward, and
I’m David from Payette Forward. In this video we’re going to answer the question:
Can an iPhone get a virus? So I’ll pose that question to you: Can an
iPhone get a virus? Well, the answer is yes, and I originally
wrote an article a while back where I said no, and I got a lot of angry comments. And so I did some more research into it turns
out that yes, it’s very rare, but iPhones can get virus we’re gonna do is we’ll talk
about a few of the ways that can happen and show you how to avoid those potential pitfalls. So number one is don’t jailbreak your iPhone,
right? So a lot of people are going to jailbreak
the iPhone and if you’ve never heard of jailbreaking before what a jailbreak is is it removes Apple’s
restrictions on what apps can and cannot do the protect your file system on your iPhone
from getting viruses. So for instance, um, when you open an app
on your iPhone, it opens them what’s called a scan box and that app has very specific
access to other apps or the files on your iPhone. It can only do these little things when you
jailbreak your iPhone you’re taking it out of jail. How this one app could do anything on your
iPhone including give it malware and install apps that you know aren’t approved by Apple. So no breaking right the other piece of it
is this Cydia is the sort of App Store for jailbreaking. Yes that the App Store they have Cydia so
city is full of apps that just do all sorts of stuff with your iPhone. There’s pluses some negatives. We just say don’t do it. So that’s jailbreaking. Number two is update your iPhone regularly
and we’re actually gonna show you to do that with the screen recording here. Yep. Let’s talk boy. It’s important to do that. Sure. Well, periodically Apple releases software
updates that address bugs and fixes. Um, they don’t always make everything public
they find um, but software updates fix problems. Yep, so that they can dry phones over the
Settings app. Yeah, you get here you’re now on tap General
software update and then it’ll say check you for update if an update is available. They’ll be able to see download and install
you can tap that. My iPhone is up to date. Congratulations. Thank you. Yeah, it’s a good idea to keep your iPhone
software up to date. Absolutely. Yep. The next one is when you’re using the Safari
or another web browser. Support unfamiliar websites because occasionally
get a bad pop up, which here’s the way that people get viruses on iPhones on Apple Computers. Usually it’s not that they just get a virus
from nowhere. What happens is they go to a website and it’s
like hey Adobe Flash needs to be updated, you know to keep you safe download now it’s
like or you know to virus have been detected on your Apple iPhone to virus. Well, I mean with the grammar we should have
been tipped off right away, right? But a lot of people see these things and these
types of pop-ups are meant to scare you. So people go ahead and just download the software
and by downloading the software that’s supposed to keep you safe. You’re actually installing a virus in your
iPhone. So especially if you go to a website and you
say virus detected on iPhone like that, you don’t have a virus right install, but if you
download that then you will have a virus. So what do you do when this happens? Well, first of all close that Safari and close
the app, right? So we’re gonna close out of it double click
the Home button to open the app switcher in to swipe that right up and off the screen
and then You want to clear? Uh, Safari history and website. This is the most important part. We’re going to go to Settings the Settings
of my software update. My iPhone looks great. Yep. We’re gonna scroll down here to Safari tap
that scroll down again clear history and website data tab that right. Do I want to do it? Yes, I do. It’ll clear history cookies in other browsing
data tap that. Yeah, and also close out all your tabs and
Safari so forth up is don’t plug your iPhone into devices. You do not trust then we actually went to
reset article on CNN recently which talked about this, right? So CNN interview someone from the security
firm authentic 8 and this is what he said just by plugging your iPhone into a compromised
power strip or charger. Your device is now infected and that compromises
all of your data, but the point is that public Chargers whenever you’re plugging your iPhone
into a charger, let’s say the airport or anywhere else you’re giving that charger access to
not just the power on your iPhone, but the files on your iPhone just every time Plug
your iPhone into iTunes, but data can be transferred back and forth. So hackers have found ways to infect iPhones
with just public Chargers that seem completely Innocent but not innocent. So those are the four steps and I want to
take it one step further. There are some apps in the App Store which
can help you to keep your iPhone secure like Norton and McAfee. Yeah, uh, but we don’t really think those
are necessary. It’s kind of Overkill that point. Yeah, a lot of people are scared. So I think that companies are here I’m going
to dissing can I just You can disagree I think a lot of people get scared and you know from
viruses, especially if their experience with PCs that get viruses, you know all the time. But um, what happens is they get scared. So McAfee and Norton other people have figured
out that they can capitalize, you know, sort of on the fear and put iPhone apps in the
App Store that do do other things to be fair, but I really unnecessary and iPhones and for
that matter on Max to so there you go. There you have it can an iPhone get a virus. Yes, they can because like my opinion on this
thing just to Cut to that is that if somebody is that smart like if you’re being hacked
by a governor or something, they’re probably going to find a way to get the stuff on your
iPhone. Yep, or they’ll do someone send someone to
steal your iPhone, you know, but Apple is wonderful at keeping just sort of the small-time
hackers, um at day. So, uh, you know, usually the answer is no
but we wanted to tell you the truth. So we actually really look forward to hearing
back from you in the comments section your thoughts on this topic, please feel free to
say, you know, your whatever you think be honest, you know, because they were really
mean to me on the website and maybe if we get enough comments we can do a nice little
negative comments video answering people directly. Yes. So thumbs up this video If you enjoyed and
don’t

100 thoughts on “Can An iPhone Get A Virus? Here’s The Truth!

  1. The part where if you plug your iPhone into a public charger and might get a virus, you can get power only cables not with data connections I think…

  2. Yo just enjoy ur phone if u have a virus I think u will be able to tell. So just enjoy it instead of worrying about it

  3. Um I was checking email and all of a sudden something popped up and said you have 11 viruses and in order to deal with this I needed to clean my device by clicking on the link, but instead I went to my settings and cleared the website history and data and the deleted my website data, just wanted to know if the warning was fake and I made the right call, IPhone XR is my device

  4. My little brother had downloaded a bunch of apps on my iPad that gave it a virus luckily I got it all off

  5. Thank you guys so much! I was just on safari and that pop up scared me so I went to your channel for info and you guys helped me a lot! Thanks for the info!keep it up!

  6. Well if your pc gets a virus then there’s only one way reinstall windows or replace the hard drive so it’s clean

  7. My step sister took my phone and watched something weird and it said something about 4 viruses and I got hella scared

  8. i was watching porn and i got a notification saying they found 13 viruses on my phone and clicked on ok IM LEGIT CRYING RN IDK WHAT TO DO SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME IF THIS IS FAKE OR REAL i just bought an iphone xr

  9. So i downloaded The app and i acidently paid 5$. What do i do? Am i Fucked? Ive alteady uninstalled the app? An Cancelled my supscriprion on the app. Again am i fucked? Plz help!

  10. By installing profiles from websites such as tutuapp and pokemon go hack, you risk that all the data is beign shared with the person who created the certificate(profile) you downloaded!

  11. I’m pretty sure many people came from pornhub because they got a message that said “detected 39 viruses”

  12. Every time I go on safari I get this like notification that there is a virus on my phone and it takes me to the apple store…..

  13. Lol I was watching anime on a site and it said I had 6 viruses so I went right to my sister and I was like iPhones can’t get viruses.. right? And she told me it can and I was scared so I watched this vid xD I didn’t download the software

  14. Dood I broke sooo many laptops with viruses and I still don’t understand why? I play roblox, agar.io (not anymore tho) , uhm I have an autoclicker but it’s recommended and apparently safe but I’m doubting it..? But this is my first time getting the autoclicker, so I think it’s agar.io

  15. I jailbroken about a year ago and haven’t used any of the tweaks/ Cydia for months and want to remove the jailbreak. Do I really have to go through the effort of backing everything up on a computer and updating to get rid of it or is there an easier way?

  16. Dont worry people. Iphone smartphone and its IOS is the most secured Operating System. Why? Because unlike Iphones, android can download almost any downloadable file in the internet which can contain viruses.

  17. Juts got a random tab opened on safari saying I have 6 viruses and it was from the official website 😂

  18. Hey guys I need help there was this virus I couldn’t get out of and I just went to settings to clear search and website data so what happens now?

  19. "web" wants to open "youtube"

    [Open] [Cancel]

    tha happened to my ipaf mibi adter jilvreaki t i xwnrthylpe tat hepp

  20. Yo but I got that same pop up and then I got another pop up that said my sim card has been infected is it fake or real plz answer plz

  21. I kept gettin those pop ups you were talking about when going to porn sites. But what really made me concerned is I now have a white see through horizontal line across the bottom of my screen. It’s not always there but it seems to be creeping higher as time goes on. So idk if I hv a virus or not. Thanks for your videos they’re very helpful.

  22. “or send someone to steal your iPhone”
    – US government asks Apple to unlock iPhone (actually happend)

  23. we’ll see how secure iPads will be when the file system is completely open….
    just sayin, i’m really looking forward to see if it’ll stay that secured….
    but i have faith in apple at that point

  24. Your video is amazing and has eased my mind, thank you.
    I recently had an official looking notification similar to your example at 2:30 saying I had 4 viruses picked up from adult channels. It gave me a set of instructions to follow saying I must not ignore this advice…. I ignored it!!
    KAN 8.19 UK

  25. I got a notification that said I got 39 viruses and if I don’t download the app in 2:00 min I’ll lose my contacts and stuff, I clicked the link to the AppStore but didn’t download the app PLEASE HELP AND TELL ME IFF ILL GET A VIRUS

  26. I think Norton actually try to put a virus on your pc so you think norton doing there job I’ve never use a condom cause I know what to watch out for

  27. Phew I avoided a virus because I jailbroke my iPhone for tutu apps which I’ve deleted but o accidentally clicked on a ad and it just popped on my screen saying I detected a virus so I just turned my phone off on found this vid and so on

  28. I have multiple viruses then because I see websites which tells me to Download apps which I have done to “prevent” them but since I watched this now I’m scared because I don’t know how I would get rid of them

  29. On 2:00 I always go to my favorite website and it always says that I have a virus. It still says I have a virus.
    Do I really have a virus?? If I do what should I do??

  30. This help so much cause I was so scared I had a virus and his is a new phone I did everything it said but update cause I can’t till I have WiFi but when I I get to a friends house (cause I’m not updating at a freaking McDonald’s) I will update

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *