How to AVOID the Con Flu || Don’t let sickness ruin your cosplay weekend!

How to AVOID the Con Flu || Don’t let sickness ruin your cosplay weekend!


G’day fellas, how’re you goin’?
Now as you might know I went to Melbourne last week for a trip and I went to go see a few
friends and shoot a few videos and so I went to Oz Comic Con for a day! But as you
might be able to tell from my voice, after a week of yelling and catching up with
people I got a little bit sick from the trip. Now I still sound like a chewed up
squeaking dog toy or something but it’s bit better than last week where I kinda sounded
like a 40 year old who’d smoked a pack of cigarettes a day since he was 12! Now i’ve got a
pretty good idea of why I got sick but it started to get me thinking a little bit
about the plague that people seem to get when they go to conventions. That’s right,
you know it, you love it, it’s the dreaded So in today’s video I wanted to talk about a few things that you could watch out for
that will help you avoid the con flu this season. Sound good? Let’s go! Prime reason number one you’re getting sick
after a con is SLEEP. If you’re anything like me you’re rarely gonna have any
sleep in the week leading up to a convention. Every con season no matter
how prepared we think that we are, we’ll always be staying up the week before a
convention trying to finish our damn costumes. Alright I finally finished the boots, thank God! What time is it…? Five… five… five a.m… oh my god… And then we have to still get up early for work or go to school and even the
morning of the convention itself just to put on makeup so we’re not gonna get
much sleep that week. So inevitably if you’re tired, and you’re running around a
convention looking around at stalls, socializing with friends, listening to
panels, doing photo shoots while organizing dinner plans with friends –
your body’s not gonna like you very much. So, your body’s HP? Down one point. Spinny chairrrrrrrrrrr Reason number two you get sick after a con: the food! Now I’m not just talking
about the convention food itself, which isn’t the best… those $14 chips
you buy better be bloody worth it! But morely the week leading up to the
convention you’re really rushed on time trying to finish your costumes, so food
quality isn’t quite a priority for most of us. Cook food? That means an hour less
to work on my cosplay! Healthy food? Too expensive!
Macca’s run! Or sometimes you’ll just be stuck in the zone and you forget to eat all together. Alright, another three hours and I should be done with this! *stomach growls*
Alright, one more hour okay? *stomach growls again*
I’ll eat a lamington, will that make you happy?!? Bad food or no food?
Minus another hit point for your body! And con flu culprit number three: stress!
Just like your school assignments or your work projects,
cosplay and stress seem to go hand-in-hand with each other with
convention weekends seeming to be the deadlines for your projects for cosplay.
So you spent all this time and energy and money preparing for the weekend and
not getting a costume done just seems like an absolute waste! Or maybe you’ve decided to do a group cosplay with your friends
and you don’t wanna let them down! So our passion or our drive or our just
innate cosplay madness makes us become something a bit like:
THE CON IS TOMORROW!!! OMGOMGOMG GOTTAGETTHISDONE GOTTAGETTHISDONE!!! Or maybe you’ve taken your cosplay madness just a step further and you’ve decided to enter a competition! You
make sure that those edges are crisp and your dance routine is perfect because
THE JUDGES ARE GONNA BE WATCHING YOU. *tries to scream* My voice is still a mess I can’t scream
for crap. But as you know, stress isn’t good for your body and you’ll lose more HP for that. So with your body anywhere from negative 1 to negative 3 HP you’re obviously not
gonna be in a very good physical state. You could chalk it up to other people at a
convention being sick and passing it on to you but with your body in a weakened
condition, you’re much more likely to get sick in any case. Now I’m not saying if
you feel like you’re rushing your costume just ditch and it don’t finish it
all together… YOU RUSH YOUR COSTUMES LIKE THE REST OF US, YOU’RE FINISHING IT OKAY??? But, do your best to be kind to your body, try sleep
regularly, try eat healthily and most importantly remember to take some breaks.
Now you might think that taking a break is wasting some of your time but you
haven’t eaten much, you haven’t slept much you’re gonna be working at about half your usual
speed anyway. So it’s definitely worth it to just take that small break and just
recharge a little bit so you’re able to work at a hundred percent effectiveness once
again. So to avoid the con flu this season,
just be nice to yourself. G’day fellas, I hope everyone is happy and healthy as
you’re watching this video because right now it’s winter in Australia and it’s
bloody cold! Cold for us is like, what, ten degrees Celsius or something but that’s
still a bit too cold for me! So what do you guys do to ward off the con flu when you get it? Do you have vitamins? Hot tea? Let me know in the
comments below, I really need something for this right now! As always, thanks so much for
watching really appreciate you guys, and as always I’ll be back with another video
again very soon! Bye!

8 thoughts on “How to AVOID the Con Flu || Don’t let sickness ruin your cosplay weekend!

  1. I reccomend (if you have it in Australia) Twinings Honey and lemon tea. Also Pukka matcha green teas help because of the caffeine, also paracetamol will obviously keep your temp down and just generally make you feel better! Hope this helps! Your videos are awesome BTW! Hope you feel better soon!

  2. Damn to late now
    supaNova was last weekend so I already have my plauge

    Walking around half naked properly didn't help lol

  3. Wow your content delivery has leveled up so much more in short time. Keep it up with that energy level

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *